Rally

The Peter Lynn Rally replaces the famous XR+ design and remains a true ‘all purpose’ buggy. It is made out of galvanized powder coated steel which will last a lifetime. The strong connection points make the buggy very durable and its fully reinforced and padded seat guarantee many hours of care free and comfortable riding.
The Rally is the perfect ‘first’ buggy for anyone wanting to get into the sport, and it may very well be the only buggy you ever need, it’s nicely balanced centre of gravity makes the Rally an excellent choice for freeriding and doing tricks.

Characteristics & features

  • Balanced center of gravity for doing tricks like 360’s with ease.
  • Strong galvanized powder coated steel frame with reinforced connections
  • Galvanized steel nuts & bolts.
  • Specially curved sideframes to ensure good body grip
  • 4-bolt adjustable downtube
  • 42mm diameter backaxle with 20mm wheel bolts ensuring maximum strength
  • Luxury padded seat for a comfortable ride
  • 35mm sideframes for extra rigidity and strength
Rally_detail_01 Rally_detail_05 Rally_detail_03 Rally_detail_backaxle

Quick Overview

Frame Material Galvanized powder coated steel
Seat type Luxury padded reinforced seat
Sideframe padding Padding with nylon sideframe covers
Standard wheel 4.8/4.00 -8 (16″)
No of frame parts 7
Tools supplied 2 adjustable wrenches
Approx. assembly time 10 min

 

Buggy Dimensions

Wheel base Variable
Track 111 cm
Front fork width 19 cm
Front fork tube diameter 28 mm
Footpeg diameter 22 mm
Footpeg length 21 cm
Footpeg ground clearance 25 cm
Downtube Length 44 cm
Downtube thickness 40 mm
Sideframe length 89 cm
Sideframe diameter 34 mm
Distance between sideframes 52 cm
Seat length 60 cm
Seat height 22 cm
Seat ground clearance Variable
Back axle width 102 cm
Back axle diameter 42 mm

Bolts, nuts, spacers & bearings used

Front axle bolt M12 x 140
Front axle nut M12
Front axle spacers 21mm
Front wheel bearings 20 x48
Front wheel spacer 20 x 47
Headset bolt M12 x 100
Headset nut M12
Headset spacer 50mm
Headset bearings 20 x 48
Downtube bolt M8 x 70
Downtube nut M8
Rear wheel bolts M20 x 100
Rear wheel bearings 20 x 48
Rear wheel spacer 20 x 47